Updated:
[…] Section 784.046 of the Florida Statutes gives victims of sexual violence the right to ask for protective injunctions if the perpetrator served time and has been released or is scheduled for release within 90 days following the date the victim files the petition. By providing the appropriate paperwork detailing B.’s conviction, imprisonment, and soon-to-be release, H. met the statutory requirement that she include “the specific facts and circumstances that form the basis” of her request for a protective injunction.

Additionally, once the victim meets all of the filing requirements of Section 784.046, as H. had, the statute states that “the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time.” This use of the word “shall” meant that holding a hearing was mandatory under the law. The conditions of B.’s probation were also not determinative of whether the court should give H. a protective injunction.